SMOK

FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER R500

Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which www.smokbar.co.za collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the www.smokbar.co.za website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by www.smokbar.co.za.

 

1. Definition of personal information

According to the Protection of Personal Information Act (“the POPI Act”) ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

 

2. The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation. We collect information directly from you and you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

 

3. Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

 

4. How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. For example: • To gather contact information; • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes; • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice; • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis; • For audit and record-keeping purposes; • In connection with legal proceedings.

 

5. Third-Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our users, we may provide links to other websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.

 

6. Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

 

7. Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses provided on our Site and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

 

8. Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

9. Changes to this privacy policy

www.smokbar.co.za has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

10. How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our Site.

 

Scroll to Top

AGE VERIFICATION

TO USE THIS WEBSITE YOU MUST BE OVER THE AGE OF 18.
Please verify your age before entering the site.

*18+ only. This product contains nicotine and is an addictive chemical.